Reviewed · SAFARI

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm

★ 4.5 · 61 reviews 5 hours (approx.) From $165 Operated by The Green Trails · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

The best part of this evening safari is the chance to see real Swedish wildlife close to Stockholm, not animals behind fences. You might spot roe deer, fallow deer, hares, badgers, wild boar, or even a moose as daylight fades. I like the small-group setup, usually three or four people and never more than eight, and I like that the evening includes a fire, coffee, pastries, and a proper walk through the forest.

The main drawback is that wildlife never follows a schedule. You may see several species, or spend much of the drive scanning dark fields. The van windows have also drawn a complaint about stickers and dirty glass, and the dinner and drink choices may not suit everyone. Dress for changing weather and come for the setting, not a guaranteed animal count.

What makes this Stockholm safari worth considering

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - What makes this Stockholm safari worth considering

  • Moose and deer are possible: The evening drive has produced sightings of moose, roe deer, fallow deer, wild boar, hares, and badgers.
  • A fire with a view: Dinner takes place on a hill above Bornsjön, with open views toward the lake and nearby fields.
  • A genuinely small group: The usual group is just three or four people, with a maximum of eight.
  • You walk as well as ride: The experience includes a forest hike that explains animal habits, food, and shelter.
  • Useful equipment is included: You receive quality binoculars, a seating pad, and vegan skins to help keep warm by the fire.
  • Central transport is covered: Pickup and drop-off from a central Stockholm meeting point are included, but hotel pickup is not.

Leaving Stockholm for the Swedish countryside

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - Leaving Stockholm for the Swedish countryside

The meeting point is The Green Trails at Tideliusgatan 62, in central Stockholm. You make your own way there, and the tour provides transportation from that central location into the countryside and back to a different ending point. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included, so allow time to reach the start by public transport or on foot.

At the basecamp, you meet your guide and the rest of the group. This short first stop lasts about 15 minutes and gives you time to use the restroom, hear the plan, and get ready for the evening. It is a useful pause before the safari begins, especially since the outing lasts about five hours.

The group size matters here. A small party makes it easier to ask questions and easier for the guide to stop when someone spots movement in a field. You also avoid the feel of a large coach excursion. The maximum of eight is still worth noting, since the smallest advertised group is not guaranteed on every date.

Guides such as Rasmus and Tiago have been singled out for their warmth and interest in Swedish forests. The quality of your evening will depend partly on the person leading it, since finding animals requires patience, sharp eyes, and a willingness to explain what you are seeing rather than simply point and drive on.

A few more Stockholm trips to weigh up

Bornsjön and the campfire above the lake

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - Bornsjön and the campfire above the lake

The heart of the experience is Bornsjöns naturreservat, where you spend about one hour and 40 minutes. The group settles on a hill overlooking the lake and surrounding fields, then prepares an open-fire dinner.

This is more than a quick picnic stop. The fire gives the evening a clear rhythm: warm yourself, eat, listen, and watch the light change. You receive a seating pad and vegan skins for warmth, useful items when you are sitting outdoors after sunset. The hill also gives you a good view across the fields, where grazing animals may appear in the fading light.

The setting is especially appealing during the long Swedish summer evenings. The sun can linger late, and the changing light helps make the meal feel like part of the safari rather than a break from it. One evening may bring a fine sunset or moonrise over the water. Another may be cloudy and quiet. Both are part of the deal.

The food is included, and dietary needs can be accommodated if you give the operator your preferences or restrictions when booking. The meal may be vegan or plant-based, which some people will enjoy and others may find less familiar. One account praised the food, while another found the dinner disappointing. That tells you to keep expectations practical: this is outdoor campfire cooking, not a restaurant meal.

Drink choices may also be limited. Beer and apple juice have been served, while water and wine were not available on one outing. If you have a particular drink in mind, ask before booking or bring only what the operator allows. The focus here is the fire, the view, and the chance to watch the fields, not a broad dinner menu.

The forest walk near Lundby parstuga

After dinner, you take a roughly one-hour hike near Lundby parstuga. This section gives the evening more substance than a simple wildlife drive because you begin to understand the habitat itself.

Your guide explains where local animals spend their days, what they eat, and how the forest connects with the open fields. You may learn why certain areas suit deer, where smaller animals find cover, and how the plants and trees support the wildlife you are trying to see. The exact animals are never guaranteed, but the walk remains useful even when the forest stays quiet.

Expect a real outdoor outing rather than a flat city stroll. The supplied details do not give a trail difficulty rating, so you should be comfortable walking through a forest for about an hour and standing outdoors in changing conditions. Wear shoes suited to uneven ground and clothing you can add or remove as the temperature shifts.

The walk also breaks up the time in the vehicle. That is important on a five-hour evening. You get to stretch your legs, listen for movement, and see the sort of cover animals use before you return to the road and fields. The safari works best when you treat the walk as a central part of the experience, not simply a way to pass time between sightings.

Searching the fields around Bergåsa Gård

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - Searching the fields around Bergåsa Gård

The final major section takes about one hour and 30 minutes at Bergåsa Gård. You ride through the Swedish countryside looking for wildlife in fields and along the edges of the forest.

Quality binoculars are provided. Use them early, while there is still enough light to scan distant field edges, tree lines, and open ground. As darkness arrives, flashlights help the guide look for animals that are harder to see with the naked eye. You should expect short stops and careful scanning rather than a fast-moving sightseeing ride.

This is where luck plays the largest role. Moose, deer, wild boar, hares, and badgers have all been seen on outings, but an animal can remain hidden even when the guide knows it is nearby. One particularly memorable encounter involved a moose, while other evenings produced many deer and a pair of badgers. Those possibilities are exciting, but they should not be treated as a promise.

The van itself may affect your viewing. Dirty or partly covered windows have made it harder to see out on at least one outing. If you have a choice of seat, ask about the clearest window, and keep your binoculars ready rather than relying only on the glass. This is a small practical point, but it can make a difference once the light drops.

Same city, a completely different kind of day:

What the $165.65 price really covers

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - What the $165.65 price really covers

At $165.65 per person, this is not a cheap way to spend an evening. The value comes from the amount packed into the outing: central transportation, a professional guide, a forest hike, an open-fire dinner, Swedish coffee and pastries, binoculars, and warm seating gear.

You are also paying for access to rural areas that are not as simple to reach during a short Stockholm visit. A standard city tour cannot give you a lake view at sunset, a campfire meal, and a chance to look for moose in the same evening. For someone who wants a nature break without renting a car, the price is easier to justify.

The cost is less attractive if you mainly want a guaranteed wildlife encounter or a polished food experience. The tour does not promise particular species, and the outdoor meal can be basic. You are buying time in the countryside and the skill of a guide who knows where to look, not a zoo visit with scheduled feeding.

The 4.7 rating from 61 ratings and the 92 percent recommendation figure suggest that the overall experience is strong, but the mixed comments about food and van windows are worth keeping in mind. I would judge the value by your priorities. If you love forests, fires, quiet roads, and the possibility of a moose, it can be money well spent. If dinner quality matters most, choose with more care.

Weather, clothing, and evening comfort

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - Weather, clothing, and evening comfort

The safari runs in all weather conditions, so your clothing choice matters. Bring layers, weatherproof outerwear, and shoes that can handle a forest walk. Evening temperatures can fall once you stop for dinner, even if Stockholm felt mild when you left.

Warmth is partly supported by the supplied seating pad and vegan skins, but these are not a substitute for a coat. You will spend time outside at the fire and on foot, then return to the vehicle for the wildlife search. A hat and gloves can be useful, especially outside the warmer part of the season.

The long evening also means you should plan for changing light. Binoculars work best before full darkness, while flashlights become more useful later. Keep personal items secure and easy to reach, since you may move between the van, fire, and forest several times.

Most people can take part, and the tour operates near public transportation. The supplied information does not provide a specific accessibility description for the trail or vehicle, so contact The Green Trails before booking if you need details about walking surfaces, seating, or mobility equipment.

Who will enjoy this evening most

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - Who will enjoy this evening most

I would choose this tour if you want a close look at Swedish nature without giving up an entire day. It suits couples, solo visitors, and small groups who like walking, outdoor food, and a bit of uncertainty. The small group helps if you enjoy conversation and want the guide to explain animal behavior as you go.

It is also a good option for families with older children who can manage an hour-long forest walk and a late outdoor evening. The chance of spotting a moose gives the outing a clear thrill, while the fire and coffee make it feel social rather than technical.

You may want a different plan if you dislike cold weather, uneven paths, or waiting quietly for animals. It is also not ideal if you need a fixed menu, a broad selection of drinks, or a guaranteed sighting. The right attitude is patient and curious. A quiet field can still be a worthwhile part of the evening, but only if you enjoy the search.

Booking details that affect your decision

Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm - Booking details that affect your decision

The activity is offered in English and uses a mobile ticket. Confirmation arrives when you book. It is often reserved about 72 days ahead, so popular dates may require planning, particularly during the brighter months when long sunsets make the evening appealing.

The start is at The Green Trails, Tideliusgatan 62. The activity ends at a different location, so check the return details before making dinner plans or booking another evening event. Central transport is included, but you must reach the meeting point yourself.

You can cancel for a full refund up to 24 hours before the start time. Changes or cancellations made less than 24 hours ahead are not accepted for a refund. The activity also requires a minimum number of participants. If that minimum is not reached and the operator cancels, you receive a different date or experience, or a full refund.

Tell the operator about food preferences or restrictions when you book. That is the simplest way to avoid surprises with the campfire meal. If you care about beverages, ask what will be served, since beer and apple juice have been available while water and wine were not available on one outing.

Should you book the Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm?

Book it if you want to trade a standard city evening for a small-group outing among forests, fields, and lake views. The best reasons are the campfire dinner, the forest walk, the English-speaking guide, and the real possibility of seeing animals such as deer, badgers, wild boar, or moose.

Go in with sensible expectations. Wildlife is unpredictable, the meal is informal, and weather can change the plan. If you dress warmly, accept that some searching may produce no sighting, and value the experience of being outdoors as much as the animal count, this is a strong way to see a quieter side of Stockholm.

FAQ

How long does the Evening Wildlife Safari Stockholm last?

The experience lasts approximately five hours. It includes the basecamp briefing, time at Bornsjöns naturreservat, a forest walk near Lundby parstuga, and a countryside wildlife drive around Bergåsa Gård.

Where does the safari begin?

The tour begins at The Green Trails, Tideliusgatan 62, 118 69 Stockholm, Sweden.

Does the tour include transportation?

Yes. Transportation from a central Stockholm meeting point is included, along with drop-off at the end of the activity. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included.

What wildlife might I see?

Possible sightings include roe deer, fallow deer, moose, wild boar, hares, and badgers. Wildlife sightings are not guaranteed.

Are binoculars provided?

Yes. Quality binoculars are included for viewing animals in the fields and countryside.

Is dinner included?

Yes. A campfire dinner and Swedish fika, with coffee and pastries, are included. The dinner can be adapted to dietary preferences or restrictions if you provide the information when booking.

Does the safari operate in bad weather?

Yes. The activity operates in all weather conditions, so you should dress appropriately for the forecast and for a cool evening outdoors.

How large is the group?

The maximum group size is eight people. The experience is commonly operated with three or four participants.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

Yes. You can cancel at least 24 hours before the local start time for a full refund. Cancellations and changes made less than 24 hours before the start time are not accepted for a refund.

More like this

Safari, compared.

The full Safari list →
Moose & Wildlife Safari with Campfire Dinner
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 269 reviews· from $151

Moose & Wildlife Safari with Campfire Dinner

Read our review →
Moose safari in the wild Sweden Tiveden
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 224 reviews· from $134

Moose safari in the wild Sweden Tiveden

Read our review →
Evening Wildlife Safari with Campfire Dinner from Stockholm
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 155 reviews· from $166

Evening Wildlife Safari with Campfire Dinner from Stockholm

Read our review →
Evening Wildlife Safari with Midsummer Meal
★★★★★★★★★★4.2· 130 reviews· from $177

Evening Wildlife Safari with Midsummer Meal

Read our review →
Wildlife Safari
★★★★★★★★★★4.4· 83 reviews· from $151

Wildlife Safari

Read our review →
Evening Wildlife Safari from Stockholm
★★★★★★★★★★4.0· 83 reviews· from $182

Evening Wildlife Safari from Stockholm

Read our review →
Arctic Dream – Snowmobile Safari to Lapland Viewpoint
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 21 reviews· from $339

Arctic Dream – Snowmobile Safari to Lapland Viewpoint

Read our review →
Snowmobile Safari to Lapland viewpoint
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 7 reviews· from $369

Snowmobile Safari to Lapland viewpoint

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Sweden

Pick a jetty, a museum hall or a night under the aurora.